The main purpose of the law is to allow the parties to cool down and not be able to come into court and litigate issues that are usually laid to reset when the couple get divorced or paternity is established. Many of these cases involve contested custody litigation, and the law prohibits the parties from coming back and fighting again about the children for two years, absent extraordinary circumstances and where the well being of the children may be endangered, physically or emotionally.
sec. 767.451 Revision of legal custody and physical placement orders. “Except for matters under s. 767.461 or 767.481, the following provisions are applicable to modifications of legal custody and physical placement orders:
(1) SUBSTANTIAL MODIFICATIONS. (a) Within 2 years after final judgment. Except as provided under sub. (2), a court may not modify any of the following orders before 2 years after the final judgment determining legal custody or physical placement is entered under s. 767.41, unless a party seeking the modification, upon petition, motion, or order to show cause, shows by substantial evidence that the modification is necessary because the current custodial conditions are physically or emotionally harmful to the best interest of the child:
1. An order of legal custody.
2. An order of physical placement if the modification would substantially alter the time a parent may spend with his or her child.”
In re the Paternity of Bradford, J.B. 181 Wis. 2d 304 (Court of Appeals 1993), the court stated the following: