2. The Intervenor statute in Wisconsin is sec. 803.09 and reads as follows:
[…] The parties are arguing between themselves whether it is a loan or a gift. There is legal papers to support the fact that the money given over by the grandparents to the parties was a loan and not intended as a gift. To protect their money, the grandparents could try intervening in the family law action so that when the court decides the issue of whether the money was a gift or a loan or how it should be repaid, the grandparents are protected.
Another obvious answer is when there is a petition filed for third party visitation rights under the so-called “grandparents’ statute,”, sec. 767.43 (1) Stats. Sub. (1) of the statute reads as follows:
767.43 Visitation rights of certain persons. (1) PETITION, WHO MAY FILE. “Except as provided in subs. (1m) and (2m), upon petition by a grandparent, great-grandparent, stepparent or person who has maintained a relationship similar to a parent-child relationship with the child, the court may grant reasonable visitation rights to that person if the parents have notice of the hearing and if the court determines that visitation is in the best interest of the child.”
933 N. Mayfair Rd., Suite 300
Milwaukee, WI 53226
Hours
Contact our team anytime 24 hours a day, 7 days a week!
"The representation by Karp & Iancu that I received was very helpful to guide me through the difficult passage from marriage to divorce.